Tuesday, June 29, 2010

20 Weeks- Halfway through!

Lets compare shall we? Ha, this is my belly at 13 weeks...

Here is a sideview belly shot at todays belly. :D It looks tiny, but i assure you in person it's a lot bigger lol :D 2 more days Guys!!! <3

and another...

      What do you think ? huge? It's crazy looking at the progress of your own belly in just 8 weeks. <3

Sunday, June 27, 2010

4 Days of anticipation!

Officially 4 days today.

4! that is incredible! It's kind of flown by and I am just in shock.I am so ready to find out the genders of our babies so we can choose names and finally shop for cute little clothes/nursery accessories etc.

Since the 19th week post, movement has actually been everyday. I'm beginning to think the babies heard/felt my stressing worry and decided to be little fidgety beans!
So now, I get the pleasure of feeling the movement everyday. Nothing really enhances it or causes the movements to occur, it's just very random and most of the time, when I am laying down. This makes me believe they will be quite the wiggly duo when they're born. haha for mommies sake, let's hope they are pretty lazy/chill babies. :D

Anyways, on another note- My belly feels HUGE! I took a picture the other day and when looking back at it, realized I am just almost the size I was near the end with Abigail. That scares me because I am only almost 20 weeks!!! AHHHHhhh!!! Let's hope I am still mobile by then!

Keep your eyes peeled for my next update. It'll be after july 1st. Hopefully the next couple of days fly by!!!
thank you for those who read and keep up with me!!!
Now, it's time for a snack...haha go figure :D

xoxoxo Lia

Thursday, June 24, 2010

19 weeks

Let's see, my last post was written on my other blog. That was mostly venting. So now, with this new blog- I am going to write things about my pregnancy!!! :D Let's get to it!!!

How I am feeling:
Hmmm that's an interesting question! haha I am...Great! Besides the frequent back pain, indigestion (which is pretty regular now), lack of sleep, and not being able to breathe that well!
That's a lot to list and it makes pregnancy sound terrible, but it doesn't happen to everybody so NO worries!!! I do still pee a lot! and I am very sick of drinking just water...It gets boring! My sleep has been affected due to my hips getting heavier and just not being able to get comfortable...My allergies have been INSANE! I have a constant stuffy nose and I sneeze non stop from the time I wake up till about 10 am, then it'll start up again around 3pm...it sucks! I cant decide yet when I want to stop working either...might not be far away. We'll see :D

Symptoms around this time & ones I am experiencing!:

1.Dizziness- yep, I have that one, only if I don't drink enough water though and it doesn't last long

2.Increased Allergies- Yep, have that one too :/

3.Back pain- yep

4.Sensitivity to the sun- yeah, I do and I don't understand why preggy people get this one?

5.Constipation- Not thanks to my prenatals! WOO!

6.Hearty Appetite- Of course! I catch myself snacking ALL day. It's insane! Like a never-ending HUNGRY!

7. Glow of pregnancy- Haven't really noticed? although my skin is a ton better!

8. Stretchmarks- ugh, those things are evil! Luckily thanks to my vitamin E soap bar, and non stop lathering of the belly everyday, I don't have any yet!!!

9. Decrease in urination- Um...not quite...lol

10. Swelling- Only on my fingers! Luckily, I am ok everywhere else but I am watching my sodium intake which is a good idea to prevent that.

What're the babies doing, you ask?

WELL, after reading NON stop books and googling a million times a day I'll tell you :D

Each fetus is responsible for producing its own amniotic fluid which before this week the placenta did this. Crazy, right! You can also see the babies kicking each other a lot!!! I find that adorable and Id like to see that one for myself, personally. Doctors also say because of the constant kicking-they are observant of each other...again that is cute!
They are more coordinated and can yawn. most importantly, after this week alone, the babies brains produce and grow at an insane rate. Now there nervous system is coming together...thus the kicking....OOOOh sibling rivalry starting early :D lol

How big is my uterus?

that sounds personal and TMI!!! However, since this is a baby blog...I'll tell you !!! :D

The singleton mom can feel her uterus at her belly button around now...Me, I have it 2-3 inches higher since i have that additional amniotic pool :D thus, making it much harder for me to breathe....

if you have any questions, ASK
I hope this was entertaining and somewhat informational!! I will talk to you soon when I am...21 ish weeks :D


Here's to a Baby blog!

Hey everyone!
I decided since I have a regular blog (ALadyNeverTell) that I should just go ahead and create a baby blog. I had one years ago with kayleigh. Unfortunately, it's gone forever! At least I know with this one, I wont lose since it's tied in with my other one!!! So I hope you guys enjoy!!
I will post where I left off. 19 weeks!